WIPRO QUARTERLY RESULT OF SEP/2020

Spread the love

Wipro has announced their quarterly result for sep-2020 company posted their net profit ( profit after tax) went to up from 24084.00 it was in june-20 to 24850.00 (+3.18%) gain quarter on quarter and during this quarterly period it’s net profit went to down from 25615.00 it was in sep-19 to 24850.00 (-2.99%) loss year on year. Net profit margin went to up from 16.10% it was in june-20 to 16.50% quarter on quarter and during this quarter it’s net profit margin decline from 16.90% it was in sep-19 to 16.50% year on year.

Company’s net sales went to up from 149131.00 it was in june-20 to 150967.00 (+1.23%) gain quarter on quarter and during this time period it’s net sales declined from 151306.00 it was in sep-19 to 150967.00 (-0.22%) loss over this year highest sales was on mar-20 it was 157110.00. Other income went to down from 6486.00 it was in june-20 to 5547.00 (-14.48%) loss quarterly basis. and during this quarterly period it decreased from 7448.00 it was in sep-19 to 5547.00 (-25.52%) loss.

Company’s expenses decreased (-0.64%) on quarterly basis and during this period it’s expenses decreased (-3.12%) on year basis company’s highest expenses was on mar-20 it was 126311.00. Depreciation went to up 6.92% on quarterly basis and during this quarter period it went to up 36.70% on yearly basis. Tax increased 5.72% on quarterly basis and it increased 26.12 % on yearly basis. Over this year Wipro’s stock price increased from 243.40 to 375.80 (+54.39%) gain.

*Wipro‘s Quarterly Result Table For Sep-20 Given As Below:

No. Of Months 33333Quarter On Quarter %Year On Year %
Quarter. EndingSep-19*Dec-19*Mar-20*Jun-20*Sep-20*
Net SalesRs m151,306154,705157,110149,131150,9671.23-0.22
Other IncomeRs m7,4486,0975,9006,4865,547-14.48-25.52
TurnoverRs m158,754160,802163,010155,617156,5140.58-1.41
ExpensesRs m120,348122,904126,311117,341116,590-0.64-3.12
Gross ProfitRs m30,95831,80131,19431,88734,3777.8111.04
DepreciationRs m4,8125,2945,7966,1526,5786.9236.70
InterestRs m2,2471,8441,6531,2991,267-2.46-43.61
Profit Before TaxRs m31,34730,76029,64530,92232,0793.742.34
TaxRs m5,7326,1646,2066,8387,2295.7226.12
Profit After TaxRs m25,61524,59623,43924,08424,8503.18-2.99
Gross Profit Margin%20.520.619.921.422.8
Effective Tax Rate%18.32020.922.122.5
Net Profit Margin%16.915.914.916.116.5

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *