UNITED BREWERIES QUARTERLY RESULT OF JUNE/2020

Spread the love

United Breweries has announced quarterly result for june-2020 company has posted their net profit declined from 412.00 it was in mar-20 to -1143.00 (-377.43%) loss on quarter on quarter and during this quarter net profit declined from 1645.00 it was in june-19 to -1143.00 (-169.48%) loss on year on year. Net profit margin fell down from 1.30% it was in mar-20 to -9.10% in quarterly basis and during same quarterly period net profit margin fell down from 3.50% it was in june-19 to -9.10% on year on year.

Company’s net sales also decreased from 30990.00 it was in mar-20 to 12623.00 (-59.27%) loss on quarter on quarter and during this quarter net sales declined from 47072.00 it was in june-19 to 12623.00 (-73.18%) loss on year on year. Other income increased from 6.00 it was in mar-20 to 14.00 (+133.33%) gain in quarterly basis and during this period other income decreased from 32.00 it was in june-19 to 14.00 (-56.25%) in yearly basis.

Company’s posted their expenses declined from 29667.00 it was in mar-20 to 13579.00 (-54.23%) loss on quarterly basis and during same period company’s expenses declined from 43783.00 it was in june-19 to 13579.00 (-68.99%) loss on yearly basis. Depreciation decline from 734.00 to 505.00 (-31.20%) loss on quarterly basis and it decline from 692.00 to 505.00 (-27.02%) loss on yearly basis. Effective tax rate increased from 24.70% to 24.80% on quarterly basis and it decreased from 35.50% to 24.80% on yearly basis.

*Quarterly Result Table For June/2020 Given As Below:

No. Of Months 33333Quarter On Quarter %Year On Year %
Quarter. Ending19-Jun19-Sep19-Dec20-Mar20-Jun
Net SalesRs m47,07235,87832,52530,99012,623-59.27-73.18
Other IncomeRs m321935614133.33-56.25
TurnoverRs m47,10435,89732,56030,99612,637-59.23-73.17
ExpensesRs m43,78333,95330,31829,66713,579-54.23-68.99
Gross ProfitRs m3,2891,9252,2081,323-957-172.34-129.10
DepreciationRs m692689735734505-31.20-27.02
InterestRs m778899487250.00-6.49
Profit Before TaxRs m2,5521,1671,408547-1,519-377.70-159.52
TaxRs m90716344135-376-378.52-141.46
Profit After TaxRs m1,6451,1511,064412-1,143-377.43-169.48
Gross Profit Margin%75.46.84.3-7.6
Effective Tax Rate%35.51.324.424.724.8
Net Profit Margin%3.53.23.31.3-9.1

To check united breweries has performed last quarter click here


Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *