THE INDIAN HOTELS QUARTERLY RESULT OF MAR/2020

Spread the love

The indian hotels announced quarterly result for mar-2020 their net profit year on year went to down 42.90% and net profit quarter on quarter went to down 65.50%.

Net profit margin quarter on quarter went to down 6.10% from 13.80% it was in dec-2019. Their sales decreased to 22.60% in quarter on quarter.

No. of Mths 333QoQ ChangeYoY Change
Qtr. EndingMar-19*Dec-19*Mar-20*
Net SalesRs m12,44313,72710,630-22.60%-14.60%
Other incomeRs m3723623805.10%2.20%
TurnoverRs m12,81614,08911,010-21.90%-14.10%
ExpensesRs m9,6009,4708,551-9.70%-10.90%
Gross profitRs m2,9914,2452,480-41.60%-17.10%
DepreciationRs m8491,0081,0312.30%21.50%
InterestRs m474849848-0.10%78.90%
Profit before taxRs m2,0402,750982-64.30%-51.90%
TaxRs m871813314-61.40%-64.00%
Profit after taxRs m1,1691,937668-65.50%-42.90%
Gross profit margin%2430.923.3
Effective tax rate%42.729.632
Net profit margin%9.113.86.1

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *