TCS QUARTERLY RESULT FOR JUNE/2020

Spread the love

TCS has announced quarterly result for june-2020 their net profit quarter on quarter went to down 70490.00 from 80930.00 (-12.90%) fall and net profit year on year went to down 70490.00 from 81530.00 (-13.54%) fall. Net profit margin went to down 18.40% from 20.30% in quarterly and net profit margin went to down 18.40% from 21.40% in yearly basis. Net sales decreased 383220.00 from 399460.00 (-4.07%) in quarterly basis and net sales increased 383220.00 from 381720.00 (+0.39%) in yearly basis. Depreciation increased 9760.00 from 9510.00 (+2.63%) in quarterly and it increased 9760.00 from 8170.00 (+19.46%) in yearly basis.

No. of Months 3.003.003.003.003.00Quarter On Quarter %Year On Year %
Quarter EndingJun-19*Sep-19*Dec-19*Mar-20*Jun-20*
Net SalesRs m381720.00389770.00398540.00399460.00383220.00-4.070.39
Other incomeRs m16750.0013610.008180.007380.005980.00-18.97-64.30
TurnoverRs m398470.00403380.00406720.00406840.00389200.00-4.34-2.33
ExpensesRs m281350.00287520.00289830.00289700.00282980.00-2.320.58
Gross profitRs m100370.00102250.00108710.00109760.00100240.00-8.67-0.13
DepreciationRs m8170.008640.008970.009510.009760.002.6319.46
InterestRs m2570.001930.002230.002510.001420.00-43.43-44.75
Profit before taxRs m106380.00105290.00105690.00105120.0095040.00-9.59-10.66
TaxRs m24850.0024710.0024260.0024190.0024550.001.49-1.21
Profit after taxRs m81530.0080580.0081430.0080930.0070490.00-12.90-13.54
Gross profit margin%26.3026.2027.3027.5026.20
Effective tax rate%23.4023.5023.0023.0025.80
Net profit margin%21.4020.7020.4020.3018.40

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *