TATA MOTORS QUARTERLY RESULT OF MAR/2020

Spread the love

Tata motors has announced quarterly result of march their net profit in quarter on quarter went to down 594.82% and net profit in year on year went to down 938.43%.

Net profit margin quarter on quarter went to down -15.50% from 2.70% it was in dec-2019. Net sales decreased to 12.81% in quarterly and net sales decreased to 27.69% in yearly. Depreciation increased 11.84% quarterly and it increased 8.63% in yearly.

No. of Mths 33333Quarter On Quarter %Year On Year %
Qtr. EndingMar-19*Jun-19*Sep-19*Dec-19*Mar-20*
Net SalesRs m864,220614,670654,320716,761624,930-12.81-27.69
Other incomeRs m8,6368,3606,7269,0015,645-37.28-34.63
TurnoverRs m872,856623,030661,045725,762630,574-13.12-27.76
ExpensesRs m779,724586,091583,874642,824618,021-3.86-20.74
Gross profitRs m73,42327,49170,83673,927-21,098-128.54-128.73
DepreciationRs m53,53151,11752,99651,99358,14911.848.63
InterestRs m15,88017,11618,35417,43619,52812.0022.97
Profit before taxRs m12,649-32,3826,21213,499-93,130-789.90-836.26
TaxRs m1,1151,9614,455-6,0463,583-159.26221.35
Profit after taxRs m11,535-34,3431,75819,545-96,713-594.82-938.43
Gross profit margin%8.54.510.810.3-3.4
Effective tax rate%8.8-6.171.7-44.8-3.8
Net profit margin%1.3-5.60.32.7-15.5

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *