POWER GRID CORP. QUARTERLY RESULT OF MAR/2020

Spread the love

Power grid corp. has announced quarterly result of march their net profit quarter on quarter went to down 22069.00 from 23114.00 (-4.52%) fall and net profit year on year went to down 22069.00 from 84793.00 (-73.97%) fall. Net profit margin quarter on quarter went to down 22.70% from 25.70% it was in dec-2019 and net profit margin year on year went to down 22.70% from 92.00% it was in mar-2019. Net sales increased to 97045.00 from 89920.00 (+7.92%) gain in quarterly and net sales increased 97045.00 from 92181.00 (+5.28%) gain. Depreciation increased 28635.00 from 28024.00 (+2.18%) in quarterly and it increased 28635.00 from 25970.00 (+10.26%) in yearly basis.

No. of Mths 33333Quarter On Quarter %Year On Year %
Qtr. Ending19-Mar19-Jun19-Sep19-Dec20-Mar
Net SalesRs m92,18188,04186,85089,92097,0457.925.28
Other incomeRs m3,9224,2434,9825,0497,05139.6579.78
TurnoverRs m96,10292,28491,83294,969104,0959.618.32
ExpensesRs m14,2479,07711,28111,15716,32346.3014.57
Gross profitRs m77,93478,96475,56978,76280,7212.493.58
DepreciationRs m25,97026,59127,48228,02428,6352.1810.26
InterestRs m23,66023,59123,76124,74026,0445.2710.08
Profit before taxRs m32,22633,02529,30831,04733,0936.592.69
TaxRs m-52,5688,6847,5557,93311,02438.96-120.97
Profit after taxRs m84,79324,34221,75323,11422,069-4.52-73.97
Gross profit margin%84.589.78787.683.2
Effective tax rate%-163.126.325.825.633.3
Net profit margin%9227.62525.722.7

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *