PIDILITE IND. QUARTERLY RESULT OF MAR/2020

Spread the love

Pidilite has announced quarterly result of march their net profit in quarter on quarter went to down 54.60% and net profit in year on year went to down 33.56%. Net profit margin quarter on quarter went to down 10.10% from 17.90% it was in dec-2019 and net profit margin year on year went to down 10.10% from 14.40% it was in mar-2019. Net sales decreased to -19.82% in quarterly and net sales decreased to -5.75% in yearly basis. Depreciation increased to 19.57% in quarterly and it increased to 28.46% in yearly basis.

No. of Mths 33333Quarter On Quarter %Year On Year %
Qtr. EndingMar-19*Jun-19*Sep-19*Dec-19*Mar-20*
Net SalesRs m16,38920,16818,06619,26615,447-19.82-5.75
Other incomeRs m562399558398140-64.82-75.09
TurnoverRs m16,95120,56718,62419,66415,586-20.74-8.05
ExpensesRs m13,60215,73114,38314,63412,438-15.01-8.56
Gross profitRs m2,6784,4373,4604,6322,679-42.160.04
DepreciationRs m39037740241950119.5728.46
InterestRs m667383829819.5148.48
Profit before taxRs m2,7854,3853,5334,5302,220-50.99-20.29
TaxRs m4311,4442931,084656-39.4852.20
Profit after taxRs m2,3542,9413,2403,4451,564-54.60-33.56
Gross profit margin%16.32219.22417.3
Effective tax rate%15.532.98.323.929.5
Net profit margin%14.414.617.917.910.1

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *