M&M QUARTERLY RESULT OF MAR/2020

Spread the love

M&M has announced quarterly result of mar-2020 their net profit went to down 916.18% in quarter on quarter and net profit went to down 394.82% in year on year.

Net profit margin quarter on quarter went to down -27.40% from 2.50% it was in dec-2019. Their net sales decreased to 25.93% in quarter on quarter and net sales decreased to 34.85% in year on year.

No. of Mths 33333Quarter On Quarter %Year On Year %
Qtr. Ending19-Mar19-Jun19-Sep19-Dec20-Mar
Net SalesRs m140,352129,227110,761123,45391,437-25.93-34.85
Other incomeRs m2,3683,1918,2772,0633,14752.5432.90
TurnoverRs m142,719132,418119,038125,51594,584-24.64-33.73
ExpensesRs m123,894113,00096,851106,95880,089-25.12-35.36
Gross profitRs m15,41029,89813,91010,490-16,457-256.88-206.79
DepreciationRs m5,3255,4545,3995,5375,8365.409.60
InterestRs m28127130222433549.5519.22
Profit before taxRs m12,17227,36416,4866,791-19,480-386.85-260.04
TaxRs m3,6844,2264,3603,7255,54448.8350.49
Profit after taxRs m8,48823,13812,1263,066-25,024-916.18-394.82
Gross profit margin%1123.112.68.5-18
Effective tax rate%30.315.426.454.9-28.5
Net profit margin%617.910.92.5-27.4


Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *