JK CEMENT QUARTERLY RESULT OF MAR/2020

Spread the love

JK cement has announced quarterly result of march their net profit quarter on quarter went to down 99.85% and net profit year on year went to down 99.87%.

Net profit margin quarter on quarter went to down 0.00% from 9.8% it was in dec-2019 and margin year on year went to down 0.00% from 10.10% it was in mar-2019. Net sales increased 5.21% in quarterly basis and sales decreased -0.97% in yearly basis. Depreciation increased 3.78% in quarterly and it increased 16.10% yearly basis.

No. of Mths 33333Quarter On Quarter %Year On Year %
Qtr. Ending19-Mar19-Jun19-Sep19-Dec20-Mar
Net SalesRs m14,91913,28012,54214,04214,7745.21-0.97
Other incomeRs m34917218023727114.35-22.35
TurnoverRs m15,26913,45212,72214,27815,0455.37-1.47
ExpensesRs m12,12410,24510,00211,26411,3120.43-6.70
Gross profitRs m2,7953,0352,5402,7771,681-39.47-39.86
DepreciationRs m4974945185565773.7816.10
InterestRs m5335345615615721.967.32
Profit before taxRs m2,1142,1791,6411,897803-57.67-62.02
TaxRs m61464155352180153.7430.46
Profit after taxRs m1,5001,5381,0881,3762-99.85-99.87
Gross profit margin%18.722.920.319.811.4
Effective tax rate%29.129.433.727.599.7
Net profit margin%10.111.68.79.80


Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *