INFOSYS QUARTERLY RESULT FOR SEP/2020

Spread the love

Infosys has announced their quarterly result for sep-2020 in this quarter company posted their net profit (profit after tax) went to up from 42720.00 it was in june-20 to 48580.00 (+13.72%) gain quarter on quarter and during this quarter period net profit went to up from 40370.00 it was in sep-19 to 48580.00 (+20.34%) gain year on year this profit is highest profit over year. Net profit margin went to up from 18.10% it was in june-20 to 19.80% quarter on quarter and during this time period it went to up from 17.80% it was in sep-19 to 19.80% year on year this profit margin is highest margin over year.

Company’s posted their net sales increased from 236650.00 it was in june-20 to 245700.00 (+3.82%) on quarterly basis and during this quarter period it’s net sales increased from 226290.00 it was in sep-19 to 245700.00 (+8.58%) on yearly basis this sales is highest sales over year. Other income went to up from 4750.00 it was in june-20 to 5700.00 (+20.00%) gain quarter on quarter and during this quarter it decline from 6260.00 it was in sep-19 to 5700.00 (-8.95%) loss on yearly basis.

Expenses decreased from 175440.00 to 174870.00 (-0.32%) on quarterly basis and during this quarter it increased from 169900.00 to 174870.00 (+2.93%) on yearly basis. Depreciation increased from 7560.00 it was in june-20 to 8550.00 (+13.10%) quarter on quarter and during this period it increased from 7270.00 it was in sep-19 to 8550.00 (+17.61%) year on year this depreciation is highest depreciation over year. Tax increased (+24.47%) on quarterly basis and during this quarter it increased (+29.68%) on year basis. Infosys’s stock price reached from 767.80 to 1136.10 and gave growth with (+47.96%) over year.

*Infosys‘s Quarterly Result Table For Sep-20 Given As Below:

No. Of Months 33333Quarter On Quarter %Year On Year %
Quarter. EndingSep-19*Dec-19*Mar-20*Jun-20*Sep-20*
Net SalesRs m226,290230,920232,670236,650245,7003.828.58
Other IncomeRs m6,2608,2706,1404,7505,70020.00-8.95
TurnoverRs m232,550239,190238,810241,400251,4004.148.11
ExpensesRs m169,900172,910175,910175,440174,870-0.322.93
Gross ProfitRs m56,39058,01056,76061,21070,83015.7225.61
DepreciationRs m7,2707,3707,4907,5608,55013.1017.61
InterestRs m4204204504804800.0014.29
Profit Before TaxRs m54,96058,49054,96057,92067,50016.5422.82
TaxRs m14,59013,83011,61015,20018,92024.4729.68
Profit After TaxRs m40,37044,66043,35042,72048,58013.7220.34
Gross Profit Margin%24.925.124.425.928.8
Effective Tax Rate%26.523.621.126.228
Net Profit Margin%17.819.318.618.119.8

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *