INDRAPRASTHA GAS QUARTERLY RESULT OF MAR/2020

Spread the love

IGL has announced quarterly result of march their net profit quarter on quarter went to down 10.74% and net profit year on year went to up 12.37%.

Net profit margin in quarter on quarter went to down 14.80% from 15.40% it was in dec-2019 and net profit margin went to up 14.80% from 13.30% in year on year it was in mar-2019. Net sales decreased to -6.87% quarterly basis and net sales increased to 0.59% in yearly basis. Depreciation increased 2.18% in quarterly and it increased 25.48% in yearly basis.

No. of Mths 33333Quarter On Quarter %Year On Year %
Qtr. Ending19-Mar19-Jun19-Sep19-Dec20-Mar
Net SalesRs m17,01117,44118,72818,37417,112-6.870.59
Other incomeRs m513354390508313-38.39-38.99
TurnoverRs m17,52417,79519,11818,88217,425-7.72-0.56
ExpensesRs m13,69913,85614,80214,45613,345-7.69-2.58
Gross profitRs m3,3123,5853,9263,9183,767-3.8513.74
DepreciationRs m5226056216416552.1825.48
InterestRs m01618202735.00
Profit before taxRs m3,3033,3183,6773,7643,398-9.722.88
TaxRs m1,0481,134-133926865-6.59-17.46
Profit after taxRs m2,2552,1843,8102,8392,534-10.7412.37
Gross profit margin%19.520.62121.322
Effective tax rate%31.734.2-3.624.625.4
Net profit margin%13.312.520.315.414.8

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *