HPCL QUARTERLY RESULT OF MAR/2020

Spread the love

HPCL has announced quarterly result of march their net profit in quarter on quarter went to down 96.41% and net profit in year on year went to down 99.10%.

Net profit margin quarter on quarter went to down 0.00% from 1.00% it was in dec-2019. Net sales decreased to -4.07% in quarterly basis and net sales also decreased to -2.18% in yearly basis. Depreciation decreased -6.29% in quarterly and it decreased -2.06% in yearly.

No. of Mths 33333Quarter On Quarter %Year On Year %
Qtr. Ending19-Mar19-Jun19-Sep19-Dec20-Mar
Net SalesRs m731,500748,081664,552745,894715,546-4.07-2.18
Other incomeRs m5,2256,1653,9574,0224,2415.45-18.83
TurnoverRs m736,725754,246668,509749,916719,786-4.02-2.30
ExpensesRs m679,838731,642641,362727,225722,611-0.636.29
Gross profitRs m51,66216,43923,18918,669-17,095-191.57-133.09
DepreciationRs m8,2858,1518,1218,6598,114-6.29-2.06
InterestRs m1,8722,0632,8562,5243,37433.6880.24
Profit before taxRs m46,73112,39016,17011,508-24,343-311.53-152.09
TaxRs m17,0324,2815,6474,036-24,611-709.79-244.50
Profit after taxRs m29,6998,11010,5237,472268-96.41-99.10
Gross profit margin%7.12.23.52.5-2.4
Effective tax rate%36.434.634.935.1101.1
Net profit margin%4.11.11.610

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *