HINDALCO QUARTERLY RESULT OF MAR/2020

Spread the love

Hindalco has announced quarterly result of mar-2020 their net profit quarter on quarter went to up 68.91% and net profit year on year went to up 38.25%.

Net profit margin quarter on quarter went to up 3.30% from 1.90% it was in dec-2019. Their net sales decreased to 2.33% in quarter on quarter and their net sales decreased to 19.24% in year on year.

No. of Mths 33333Quarter On Quarter %Year On Year %
Qtr. Ending19-Mar19-Jun19-Sep19-Dec20-Mar
Net SalesRs m123,727100,54799,650102,30099,920-2.33-19.24
Other incomeRs m3,6062,0141,9101,3902,08049.64-42.32
TurnoverRs m127,332102,560101,560103,690102,000-1.63-19.89
ExpensesRs m114,70393,37291,73092,17088,510-3.97-22.84
Gross profitRs m9,0246,9567,61010,02011,41013.8726.44
DepreciationRs m4,5974,1804,2004,2804,4203.27-3.85
InterestRs m4,1434,4444,2804,0604,010-1.23-3.21
Profit before taxRs m3,8903471,0403,0705,06064.8230.08
TaxRs m1,5311212601,1401,80057.8917.57
Profit after taxRs m2,3582267801,9303,26068.9138.25
Gross profit margin%7.36.97.69.811.4
Effective tax rate%39.434.92537.135.6
Net profit margin%1.90.20.81.93.3


Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *