GODFREY PHILLIPS QUARTERLY RESULT OF JUNE/2020

Spread the love

Godfrey phillips has announced quarterly result for june-2020, company posted their net profit increased from 483.00 it was in mar-20 to 518.00 (+7.25%) gain on quarter on quarter and during this time period their net profit decline from 1149.00 it was in june-19 to 518.00 (-54.92%) loss on year on year. Company’s net sales decline from 6776.00 it was in mar-20 to 4559.00 (-32.72%) loss on this quarter and during this time period their net sales also decline from 8312.00 it was in june-19 to 4559.00 (-45.15%) loss on year on year.

Company’s other income increased from 303.00 it was in mar-20 to 409.00 (+34.98%) gain on quarterly basis and during this quarter their other income increased from 171.00 it was in june-19 to 409.00 (+139.18%) gain on yearly basis. Expenses decline from 5876.00 it was in mar-20 to 3978.00 (-32.30%) loss on quarter on quarter and during this quarter period their expenses decline from 6335.00 it was in june-19 to 3978.00 (-37.21%) loss on yearly basis.

Depreciation fell down from 469.00 it was in mar-20 to 335.00 (-28.57%) loss on quarterly basis and it fell down from 348.00 it was in june-19 to 335.00 (-3.74%) loss on yearly basis. Effective tax rate decreased from 27.10% to 11.10% on quarterly basis and during this quarter it decreased from 33.50% to 11.10% in yearly basis.

*Quarterly Result Table For June-2020 Given As Below:

No. Of Months 33333Quarter On Quarter %Year On Year %
Quarter Ending19-Jun19-Sep19-Dec20-Mar20-Jun
Net SalesRs m8,3127,4787,8816,7764,559-32.72-45.15
Other IncomeRs m17131127830340934.98139.18
TurnoverRs m8,4837,7898,1597,0804,968-29.83-41.44
ExpensesRs m6,3356,0486,2675,8763,978-32.30-37.21
Gross ProfitRs m1,9771,4301,614900581-35.44-70.61
DepreciationRs m348348359469335-28.57-3.74
InterestRs m74787773730.00-1.35
Profit Before TaxRs m1,7261,3151,456662583-11.93-66.22
TaxRs m57816236217965-63.69-88.75
Profit After TaxRs m1,1491,1531,0944835187.25-54.92
Gross Profit Margin%23.819.120.513.312.7
Effective Tax Rate%33.512.324.827.111.1
Net Profit Margin%13.815.413.97.111.4

To check Godfrey phillips performed in last quarter click here


Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *