CASTROL QUARTERLY RESULT OF MAR/2020

Spread the love

Castrol has announced quarterly result of mar-2020 their net profit quarter on quarter went to down 53.85% and net profit year on year went to down 32.32%.

Net profit margin in quarter on quarter went to down 18.20% from 26.80% it was in dec-2019. Their net sales decreased 32.00% in quarter on quarter and net sales decrease 29.52% in year on year.

No. of Mths 33333Quarter On Quarter %Year On Year %
Qtr. Ending19-Mar19-Jun19-Sep19-Dec20-Mar
Net SalesRs m9,76210,3968,49210,1186,880-32.00-29.52
Other incomeRs m21115911616219822.22-6.16
TurnoverRs m9,97310,5558,60810,2807,078-31.15-29.03
ExpensesRs m6,9327,5536,0476,7065,150-23.20-25.71
Gross profitRs m2,8302,8432,4453,4121,730-49.30-38.87
DepreciationRs m16216618618322221.3137.04
InterestRs m333311266.67266.67
Profit before taxRs m2,8762,8332,3723,3881,695-49.97-41.06
TaxRs m1,0261,006488675443-34.37-56.82
Profit after taxRs m1,8501,8271,8842,7131,252-53.85-32.32
Gross profit margin%2927.328.833.725.1
Effective tax rate%35.735.520.619.926.1
Net profit margin%1917.622.226.818.2


Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *