BERGER PAINTS QUARTERLY RESULT OF MAR/2020

Spread the love

Berger paints has announced quarterly result of march their net profit quarter on quarter went to down 1057.00 from 1859.00 (-43.14%) fall and net profit year on year went to down 1057.00 from 1118.00 (-5.46%) fall. Net profit margin quarter on quarter went to down 7.80% from 11.00% it was in dec-2019 and net profit margin year on year went to up 7.80% from 7.60% it was in mar-2019. Net sales decreased 13548.00 from 16959.00 (-20.11%) in quarterly basis and net sales decreased 13548.00 from 14721.00 (-7.97%) in yearly basis. Depreciation increased 493.00 from 483.00 (+2.07) in quarterly and it increased 493.00 from 346.00 (+42.49%) in yearly basis.

No. of Mths 33333Quarter On Quarter %Year On Year %
Qtr. EndingMar-19*Jun-19*Sep-19*Dec-19*Mar-20*
Net SalesRs m14,72117,16515,98616,95913,548-20.11-7.97
Other incomeRs m16521915714316716.781.21
TurnoverRs m14,88617,38416,14317,10113,715-19.80-7.87
ExpensesRs m12,60414,11413,47513,99611,464-18.09-9.04
Gross profitRs m2,1173,0522,5112,9632,084-29.67-1.56
DepreciationRs m3464624724834932.0742.49
InterestRs m979910412714111.0245.36
Profit before taxRs m1,8392,7092,0922,4961,617-35.22-12.07
TaxRs m721944129637560-12.09-22.33
Profit after taxRs m1,1181,7651,9631,8591,057-43.14-5.46
Gross profit margin%14.417.815.717.515.4
Effective tax rate%39.234.86.225.534.7
Net profit margin%7.610.312.3117.8


Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *