ASIAN PAINTS QUARTERLY RESULT OF MAR/2020

Spread the love

Asian paints has announced quarterly result of march their net profit quarter on quarter went to down 4763.00 from 7605.00 (-37.37%) fall and net profit year on year went to down 4763.00 from 4816.00 (-1.10%) fall. Net profit margin quarter on quarter went to down 10.30% from 14.00% it was in dec-2019 and net profit margin year on year went to up 10.30% from 9.60% it was in mar-2019. Net sales decreased 46356.00 from 54203.00 (-14.48%) in quarterly and net sales decreased 46356.00 from 50182.00 (-7.62%) in yearly basis. Depreciation decreased 1945.00 from 1971.00 (-1.32%) in quarterly and it increased 1945.00 from 1301.00 (+49.50%) in yearly basis.

No. of Months 33333Quarter On Quarter %Year On Year %
Qtr. EndingMar-19*Jun-19*Sep-19*Dec-19*Mar-20*
Net SalesRs m50,18251,30650,50754,20346,356-14.48-7.62
Other incomeRs m5697361,052698558-20.06-1.93
TurnoverRs m50,75152,04251,55854,90146,914-14.55-7.56
ExpensesRs m41,95339,74440,95842,30937,760-10.75-9.99
Gross profitRs m8,23011,5639,54811,8948,596-27.734.45
DepreciationRs m1,3011,9261,9721,9711,945-1.3249.50
InterestRs m1532682592412576.6467.97
Profit before taxRs m7,34410,1048,36910,3816,953-33.02-5.32
TaxRs m2,5293,505722,7762,190-21.11-13.40
Profit after taxRs m4,8166,5998,2967,6054,763-37.37-1.10
Gross profit margin%16.422.518.921.918.5
Effective tax rate%34.434.70.926.731.5
Net profit margin%9.612.916.41410.3

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *